LanguagesNews

Language Families Spoken in Africa

Last updated on October 30, 2026

My last post showed that Africa holds more human genetic diversity than any other continent, which is the main reason scientists point to it as the birthplace of our species. I took it for granted that the languages would follow. A huge landmass, populated for longer than anywhere else, ought to speak more tongues than any other.

Africa comes second. Ethnologue counts about 2,140 living languages there against about 2,300 in Asia. Most African languages belong to Niger-Congo or Afroasiatic, and they are disappearing more slowly than languages in most of the world.

Key Takeaways

  • Africa holds about 30% of the world’s living languages. Asia holds about 32%.
  • Nigeria alone has roughly 530 languages, almost twice as many as all of Europe (287).
  • Nigerian Pidgin has the most total speakers of any African language in Ethnologue’s 2026 data at 121 million, and 116 million of them learned it as a second language.
  • Sub-Saharan Africa has lost or doomed 9% of its languages. The figure for the Americas and Australia is 61%.
Africa: Language families

What Are the Six Language Families of Africa?

Blue marks Afroasiatic, which stretches across North Africa, the Horn of Africa and parts of the Sahel and includes Arabic, Hausa, Amharic, Oromo and Somali. Yellow marks Nilo-Saharan, which reaches from the Nile Valley to northern Tanzania, with Songhay along the middle Niger River.

Red and orange are both Niger-Congo, the largest family of West Africa. Orange picks out Bantu, a branch that spread over most of Africa south of the equator in the Bantu expansion. Green marks Khoisan, about 30 languages with 300,000 to 400,000 speakers in total, found mainly in Namibia and Botswana, plus Hadza and Sandawe in Tanzania. Pink marks Madagascar, where Malagasy belongs to the Austronesian family.

European colonization added a seventh group that the map leaves out. English, French and Portuguese now serve as official or common languages across much of the continent, and Afrikaans grew out of Dutch in South Africa.

The most common language groups in Africa
wikipedia.org

Does Africa Really Have More Languages Than Any Other Continent?

No. Asia is ahead by about 150 languages. Africa still ranks second and holds roughly 30% of the world’s total.

RegionLiving languagesShare of languagesFirst-language speakers (millions)Share of speakersMedian speakers per language
Africa2,14430.2%887.313.4%29,000
Americas1,06114.9%50.70.8%1,110
Asia2,29432.3%3,981.559.9%12,000
Europe2874.0%1,716.625.8%36,400
Pacific1,31318.5%6.90.1%970
World7,099100%6,643.0100%7,000

But the median African language has 29,000 first-language speakers, against 12,000 in Asia and about 1,000 in the Americas and the Pacific.

Nigeria alone accounts for roughly 530 languages, almost twice Europe’s total of 287.

My assumption held only in part. Human history in Africa is far longer, yet the language map reflects later upheavals. The Bantu expansion and the spread of Arabic in the 7th century most likely redrew large parts of it.

Which African Languages Have the Most Speakers?

Ethnologue’s 2026 ranking adds first-language and second-language speakers together. Seven African languages and Arabic dialects clear 50 million.

RankLanguageFamilyFirst-language speakers (millions)Second-language speakers (millions)Total (millions)
1Nigerian PidginEnglish-based creole5116121
2Egyptian ArabicAfroasiatic8335118
3SwahiliNiger-Congo (Bantu)49195
4HausaAfroasiatic583694
5AmharicAfroasiatic393978
6Sudanese ArabicAfroasiatic431154
7YorubaNiger-Congo48553

Swahili and Nigerian Pidgin are learned far more than they are inherited. Only 4 and 5 million people grew up with them, yet 91 and 116 million picked them up later.

Several other big languages, among them Fula, Oromo, Igbo, Somali and Zulu, are absent from that 50 million list. Older estimates give first-language speakers at about 37 million for Oromo, 31 million for Igbo, 22 million for Somali and 12 million for Zulu.

What Are the Strangest Languages in Africa?

Taa, spoken by about 2,500 people in Botswana and Namibia in 2011, has at least 58 consonants and 31 vowels on one analysis and at least 87 consonants on another. By many counts that is the largest sound inventory of any known language, and one count found that 82% of its basic vocabulary starts with a click.

Dahalo, in Kenya, has only a few hundred speakers, around 500 to 600 by one count. It uses every airstream mechanism known in human speech, clicks included.

In Mali, Bangime has no known relatives. Neighboring Dogon languages call it the “secret language,” and its speakers, the Bangande, seem unaware that Dogon speakers cannot understand them. Hadza in Tanzania is another isolate with about 1,000 speakers, and Ethiopia’s Ongota is reported at around a dozen.

Malagasy is the odd one out on the map. Its ancestors reached Madagascar about 1,500 years ago from Southeast Asia, and its closest match is Ma’anyan, spoken in southern Borneo.

Which African Languages Are Growing and Which Are Disappearing?

The growth is in lingua francas. Swahili and Nigerian Pidgin lead, and governments are adding weight to local languages. Ethiopia gave Afar, Oromo, Somali and Tigrinya the status of federal working languages beside Amharic in 2020. Mali and Burkina Faso both rewrote their constitutions in 2023, made national languages official and moved French to working-language status.

Loss is slower than the headlines suggest. Gary Simons of Ethnologue estimates that about nine languages die each year worldwide, or one every 40 days, far below the popular claim of one every two weeks. His model projects 16 deaths a year by 2080.

In sub-Saharan Africa, 190 of 2,027 languages (9%) are dead or doomed, meaning children no longer learn them. The Americas and Australia stand at 61% (919 of 1,505) and the rest of the world at 17% (541 of 3,736). South Africa was one of the first four countries to reach 20% language doom, alongside the United States, Australia and Argentina.

Cities are the next pressure. The urban share of sub-Saharan Africa is projected to climb from 31% in 2000 to 58% in 2050, and Simons expects small languages to feel it. Across the world, Ethnologue classes 3,078 of 7,168 languages as endangered, about 43%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many languages are spoken in Africa?

Ethnologue counts about 2,140 living languages in Africa, roughly 30% of the world’s total and second only to Asia, which has about 2,300. Estimates range from 1,250 to more than 3,000 depending on where the line between language and dialect is drawn.

What is the most spoken language in Africa?

In Ethnologue’s 2026 data Nigerian Pidgin leads with 121 million total speakers, followed by Egyptian Arabic with 118 million, Swahili with 95 million and Hausa with 94 million. Egyptian and Sudanese Arabic alone add up to 172 million, so Arabic as a whole is larger.

Are African languages disappearing?

More slowly than elsewhere. In sub-Saharan Africa, 9% of languages are dead or doomed, against 61% in the Americas and Australia and 17% in the rest of the world. Worldwide about nine languages die each year.

Which African language has the most sounds?

Taa, spoken in Botswana and Namibia, has at least 58 consonants and 31 vowels on one analysis and at least 87 consonants on another. By many counts that is the largest sound inventory of any known language.

Hang the Map at Home

A large Africa wall map or a good world atlas makes the family boundaries easier to follow than a screen does. Two options are below.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x